Research Centres

 4,427 Page Visits,  2 

Approved Research Centres

  • List of Ph.D., holders
  • Anna University Recognized Research Supervisors
  • Research Facilities
  • Research Scholars under Sri Eshwar Research Centre
 

Electronics and Communication Engineering

 
Dr-S-Nirmala

Dr.S.Nirmala

Dr-N-Shanmugasundaram-HOD-ECE

Dr.N.Shanmuga sundaram

Dr.N.Kumareshan

Dr.N.Kumareshan

Dr.R.Michaelraj Kingston

Dr.R.Michaelraj Kingston

Dr.S.Dhanasekar

Dr.S.Dhanasekar

Dr.L.Raja

Dr.L.Raja

Dr. Rajesha Narasimha Murthy

Dr. Rajesha Narasimha Murthy

Dr.P.Tamilselvi

Dr.P.Tamilselvi

Dr.C.Venkataramanan

Dr.C.Venkataramanan

Dr.M.Mohankumar

Dr.M.Mohankumar

Dr.T. Thamaraimanalan

Dr.T. Thamaraimanalan

Dr.Arun Jeganathan

Dr.Arun Jeganathan

Dr.P.Naveen

Dr.P.Naveen

Dr.S.Ramalingam

Dr.S.Ramalingam

Dr.V.Kiruthika

Dr.V.Kiruthika

Computer and Communication Engineering

 
Dr.C.Vivek

Dr.C.Vivek

Dr.S.R.Ashok Kumar

Dr.S.R.Ashok Kumar

Dr.S.Dhamodharan

Dr.S.Dhamodharan

Dr. Anju Asokan

Dr. Anju Asokan

Computer Science & Engineering

 
Dr. R.Subha

Dr. R.Subha

Dr.V.S.Akshaya

Dr.V.S.Akshaya

Dr.H.Anandakumar

Dr.H.Anandakumar

Dr.K.Saravanakumar

Dr.K.Saravanakumar

Dr.-R.-Aravindhan

Dr.R.Aravindhan

Devapriya

Dr.M.Devapriya

Dr.D.Gowtham Chakravathy

Dr.D.Gowtham Chakravathy

Yasotha

Dr.S.Yasotha

Dr.S.Ananthi

Dr.S.Ananthi

Information Technology

 
Dr.P.John Augustine

Dr.P.John Augustine

Dr.R.Menaha

Dr.R.Menaha

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

 
Dr.S.Sumathi

Dr.S.Sumathi

Dr.M.Lakshmi

Dr.M.Lakshmi

Computer Science and Business Systems

 
Dr.S.Angel Latha Mary

Dr.S.Angel Latha Mary

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

 
Dr.Sudha Mohanram

Dr.Sudha Mohanram

Rajanbabu2

Dr.W.Rajan babu

Dr.V.Chandrasekaran

Dr.V.Chandrasekaran

Dr.S.R.Sivarasu

Dr.S.R.Sivarasu

Dr.D.Gunapriya

Dr.D.Gunapriya

Mechanical Engineering

 
Karuppusami-Gurusami

Dr. Karuppusami Gurusami

Dr.R.Suresh kumar

Dr.R.Suresh kumar

Dr.T.Karthikeyan

Dr.T.Karthikeyan

Dr.Millerjothi

Dr.Millerjothi

Dr.P.Ganeshan

Dr.P.Ganeshan

Dr.G.Gokilakrishnan

Dr.G.Gokilakrishnan

Dr.T.Ramakrishnan

Dr.T.Ramakrishnan

Dr.S.Venkatesh

Dr.S.Venkatesh

Dr.S.Ganeshkumar

Dr.S.Ganeshkumar

Dr.Y.Sureshbabu

Dr.Y.Sureshbabu

Dr.V.Naveenprabhu

Dr.V.Naveenprabhu

Dr.Bipin Kumar Singh

Dr.Bipin Kumar Singh

Dr.Amit Kumar

Dr.Amit Kumar

Physics

 
Dr.R.Suresh

Dr.R.Suresh

Dr.B.Yogeswari

Dr.B.Yogeswari

krishna

Dr.N.Krishnamoorthy

Dr.B.Selvakumar

Dr.B.Selvakumar

Dr.S.Jayakumar

Dr.S.Jayakumar

sangeetha

Dr.Sangeetha

Dr.A.Saranraj

Dr.A.Saranraj

Chemistry

 
rathinam

Dr.R.Rathinam

Dr.A.Akila

Dr.A.Akila

Dr.M.Sunitha

Dr.M.Sunitha

Dr.V.Arul

Dr.V.Arul

Maths

 
Dr.R.Maheswari

Dr.R.Maheswari

Dr.N.Murugavalli

Dr.N.Murugavalli

Dr.R.Sree Parimala

Dr.R.Sree Parimala

Dr.N.Valliammal

Dr.N.Valliammal

Dr.R.Saranya

Dr.R.Saranya

Dr.D.Prasantha Bharathi

Dr.D.Prasantha Bharathi

Dr.C.Gokila

Dr.C.Gokila

English

 
Dr.N.Kavitha

Dr.N.Kavitha

Dr.A.Shajitha Banu

Dr.A.Shajitha Banu

Ms.K.M.-Priya

Dr.K.M.Priya

S.No Ref. No Supervisor Name Department Research Area Current Scholar under their supervision Slot available for under their supervision
1 2930051 Dr.M.Sudha Mohanram EEE Transformer Protection, Power System 3 8
2 2830074 Dr.V.Chandrasekaran EEE Electrical Machines , Power Electronics and Drives, Control Systems 0 11
3 2930012 Dr.S.R.Sivarasu EEE Power Electronics, Renewable Energy, Power Quality 0 8
4 2540088 Dr.S.Nirmala ECE Bio Medical Image Processing 3 8
5 2940043 Dr.R.N.Shanmugasundaram ECE Wireless Networks & Sensor Networks 6 5
6 2940117 Dr.N.Kumareshan ECE Wireless Networks, Networking 6 5
7 3340008 Dr.R.Michaelraj Kingston ECE Communication Systems, Digital Signal Processing, VLSI Design, Information Theory Coding 4 7
8 2840034 Dr.C.Vivek ECE  VLSI Design 2 9
9 4040046 Dr.S.R.Ashok kumar ECE  Image and Signal Processing; Soft Computing; Networks 0 5
10 3340053 Dr.H.Anandakumar CSE Cognitive Radio Networks, Mobile Communications, Wireless Networks, Networking Protocols 7 4
11 3540031 Dr.M.Deva Priya CSE Wireless Networks, IoT, Indoor Positioning, Machine Learning 1 7
12 2520082 Dr.G.Karuppusami MECHANICAL Production Engineering, Industrial Engineering 0 11
13 8220166 Dr.T.Karthikeyan MECHANICAL Manufacturing technology 5 6
14 3320033 Dr.P.Ganeshan MECHANICAL Composite Materials, Materials and Metallurgical Engineering, Design and Optimization, Manufacturing Engineering 6 5
15 8720240 Dr.N.K.Miller Jothi MECHANICAL Engg. Internal Combustion Engines, Alternate Fuels 0 11
16 3320058 Dr.T.Ramakrishnan MECHANICAL Composite Materials, Natural Fiber Reinforced Composite, Tribology and Machining 5 3
17 3320057 Dr.S.Venkatesh MECHANICAL Computational Fluid Dynamics, Optimization, Pollution Control Equipments 2 6
18 3470004 Dr.R.Rathinam CHEMISTRY Electro Chemistry, Waste Water Treatment, Environmental Pollution 0 8
19 3370012 Dr.R.Suresh PHYSICS Energy, Supercapacitors, 0 11
20 2570064 Dr.B.Yogeswari PHYSICS Molecular Quantum Mechanics 0 8
21 2870068 Dr.N.Krishnamoorthy PHYSICS Spectroscopy, Nuclear Physics, Thin Films, Environmental Pollution 0 5
22 2070574 Dr.B.Selvakumar PHYSICS Solar Desalination, Nano-Materials 0 8

 

 

 

Mechanical Engineeirng

Electronics and Communication Engineering

 

Physics

 

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 

 

S.No Research Centre Full time /
Part time
Supervisor Name Scholar Name University Registered Year of Registration
1 ECE Part time Dr.Sudha Mohanram Mr.B.Hemananth Anna University Jan 2018
2 ECE Part time Dr.Sudha Mohanram Ms.N.Pushpalatha Anna University Jan 2018
3 ECE Part time Dr.Sudha Mohanram Mr.Sheik Ameer Batcha Anna University Jan 2018
4 ECE Part time Dr.S.Nirmala Mr.T.Ayyasamy Anna University July 2016
5 ECE Part time Dr.S.Nirmala Mr.M.Mahaboob Anna University Jan 2022
6 ECE Part time Dr.S.Nirmala Mr.S.Deepak Anna University Jan 2022
7 ECE Full time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr. J.Logeshwaran Anna University July 2017
8 ECE Part time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr.K.Sasikumar Anna University July 2017
9 ECE Part time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Ms.T.Kiruthiga Anna University July 2017
10 ECE Part time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Ms.P.Venkateswari Anna University July 2017
11 ECE Full time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr. N. Thiyagarajan Anna University July 2021
12 ECE Full time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr.V.K.U. Ahamed Gani Anna University July 2021
13 ECE Part time Dr.N.Kumareshan Mr.A.Vinod Anna University Jan 2018
14 ECE Part time Dr.N.Kumareshan Ms.N.Krishnapriya Anna University July 2018
15 ECE Part time Dr.N.Kumareshan Ms.S.Yogitha Anna University Jan 2020
16 ECE Part time Dr.N.Kumareshan Mr.R.Venkatesh Anna University July 2021
17 ECE Part time Dr.N.Kumareshan Mr.K.Sivaprasath Anna University July 2021
18 ECE Part time Dr.N.Kumareshan Ms.S.Priyadharsini Anna University July 2021
19 ECE Part time Dr.R. Michealraj Kingston Ms.R.Poonkodi Anna University Jan 2018
20 ECE Part time Dr.R. Michealraj Kingston Ms.T.Jayapratha Anna University Jan 2018
21 ECE Part time Dr.R. Michealraj Kingston Mr.S.  Jeevanandham Anna University July 2021
22 ECE Part time Dr.R. Michealraj Kingston Ms.S. Saranya Anna University July 2021
23 ECE Part time Dr.C.Vivek Ms.K.Kaarthik Anna University July 2017
24 ECE Part time Dr.C.Vivek Ms.S.Sivaranjani Anna University July 2017
25 Mechanical Full time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.K. Aravinth Anna University July 2021
26 Mechanical Part time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.S. Gowtham Anna University Jan 2022
27 Mechanical Part time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.R. Sathish Anna University Jan 2022
28 Mechanical Part time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.M.Navin Anna University July 2022
29 Mechanical Full time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.Praveenkumar Anna University July 2022
30 Mechanical Part time Dr.S. Venkatesh Mr.A.Vimal Anna University Jan 2022
31 Mechanical Part time Dr.S. Venkatesh Mr.R. Vivek Anna University July 2022
32 Mechanical Part time Dr.P.Ganeshan Mr.B.M.Gnanasekaran Anna University Jan 2021
33 Mechanical Full time Dr.P.Ganeshan Mr.M S Ravi Teja Anna University Jan 2021
34 Mechanical Full time Dr.P.Ganeshan Ms.Sravani Yaramala Anna University July 2021
35 Mechanical Part time Dr.P.Ganeshan Mr.J.Gnanaraj Anna University Jan 2022
36 Mechanical Part time Dr.P.Ganeshan Mr.T.Rajesh Anna University July 2022
37 Mechanical Part time Dr.P.Ganeshan Mr.P.A.Nigalashik Anna University July 2022
38 CSE Part time Dr.H.Anandakumar Ms.N.Saranya Anna University Jan 2018
39 CSE Part time Dr.H.Anandakumar Ms.V.Niranjani Anna University Jan 2018
40 CSE Part time Dr.H.Anandakumar Ms.S K.Abirami Anna University Jan 2022
41 CSE Part time Dr.H.Anandakumar Ms.G.Priyanka Anna University Jan 2022
42 CSE Part time Dr.H.Anandakumar Ms.S.Sasireka Anna University Jan 2022
43 CSE Part time Dr.H.Anandakumar Ms.J.Keerthika Anna University Jan 2022

 

List of Anna University Recognized Research Supervisors
List of Ph.D., holders
Research Facilities
Research Scholars under Sri Eshwar Research Centre
S.No Research Supervisor Name Dept
1 Dr Sudha Mohanram ECE
2 Dr. Karuppusami G Mech
3 Dr.Ramakrishnan T Mech
4 Dr.S.Venkatesh Mech
5 Dr. S Nirmala CSE
6 Dr.H.Anadha  Kumar CSE
7 Dr.M. Devapriya CSE
8 Dr.N. Shanmugasundaram ECE
9 Dr.R.Michaelraj Kingston ECE
10 Dr.V.Chandrasekaran EEE
11 Dr.S.R.Sivarasu EEE
12 Dr. Suresh R Physics
13 Dr. Yogeshwari B Physics
14 Dr. Rathinam R Chemistry
15 Dr.N.Valliammal Maths
16 Dr.N.Krishnamoorthy Physics
S.No Faculty Name Dept
1 Dr Sudha Mohanram ECE
2 Dr. Karuppusami G Mech
3 Dr.Ramakrishnan T Mech
4 Dr.S.Venkatesh Mech
5 Dr. S Nirmala CSE
6 Dr.H.Anadha  Kumar CSE
7 Dr.M. Devapriya CSE
8 Dr.N. Shanmugasundaram ECE
9 Dr.R.Michaelraj Kingston ECE
10 Dr.V.Chandrasekaran EEE
11 Dr.S.R.Sivarasu EEE
12 Dr. Suresh R Physics
13 Dr. Yogeshwari B Physics
14 Dr. Rathinam R Chemistry
15 Dr.N.Valliammal Maths
16 Dr.N.Krishnamoorthy
( not in our college name)
Physics
17 Dr.R.Suresh Kumar Mech
18 Dr. G. Gokilakrishnan Mech
19 Dr. S. Ganesh Kumar Mech
20 Dr. Y. Suresh Babu Mech
21 Dr. R. Subha CSE
22 Dr. V.S Akshaya CSE
23 Dr.P.John Augustine CSE
24 Dr. K. Naveen Durai CSE
25 Dr.S.Shanthi CSE
26 Dr.M.Lakshmi CSE
27 Dr.S.Yasotha CSE
28 Dr.Thiyagarajan CSE
29 Dr.K.Saravanakumar CSE
30 Dr. R. Aravindhan CSE
31 Dr.D. Gowtham Chakravathy CSE
32 Dr.R.Amarnath AIDS
33 Dr. L. JubairAhamed ECE
34 Dr.S.Dhanasekaran ECE
35 Dr.M.Mohan Kumar ECE
36 Mrs.V.V.Terasa ECE
37 Dr.T.Thamaraimanalan ECE
38 Dr. L.Raja ECE
39 Dr.S.R.Ashok kumar ECE
40 Dr.TamilSelvi ECE
41 Dr. Rajanbabu W EEE
42 Dr.Senthil Vadivu (KN:space to be
ensured between first and second name)
Chemistry
43 Dr. Maheswari R Maths
44 Dr. Sreeparimala Maths
45 Dr.N.Murugavalli Maths
46 Dr. K Jothimani Maths
47 Dr.K.G.Kalpana Sarojini (KN:space to be ensured
between first and second name – also website requires
updated about her PhD)
Physics
48 Dr.Venkatachalapathy Chemistry
49 Dr. A Shajitha Banu(KN:space to be ensured
between first and second name)
English
50 Dr.K.M.Priya English
51 Dr.N.Kavitha English
S.No Department Name of the Research Equipments Image
1 Mechanical 3D Printing facility  
2 Mechanical Laser Cutting Machine  
3 Mechanical Renault Nissan car sponsored for Research & Development  
4 Mechanical TAFE Tractor sponsored for Research & Development  
5   Mitsubishi  Pick& Place Robot  
6 Mechanical Ford Car ( Pre build Test Unit) sponsored for training & Study  
7 Mechanical Compression Testing Machine  
8 Mechanical Flexual Testing Machine  
9 Mechanical Hot Air Oven  
10 Mechanical Ductility Testing machine  
11 Mechanical Vibration Table  
12 ECE Cadence EDA Tools
ZYNQ 7000
Altera Cyclone IV FPGA Board
Spartan 6 FPGA Board
 
13 ECE MATLAB Software  
14 CSE IBM Server with 8 GB RAM and 320 GB
HDD 2. Xeon Server with 4 GB RAM and 1 TB
HDD Rack Model
HCL Tower Server with 8 GB RAM and 1 TB HDD
HP Bed Type Intel Xeon Server with 8 GB RAM 320 GB HDD
 
15 CSE Dual Core Processor Systems with 2 GB RAM and 18.5 inch monitor – 304 Nos
Core i3 Processor Systems with 4 GB RAM, 500 GB Hard disk and 18.5 inch monitor – 171 Nos
 
16 CSE Watchguard Hardware Firewall (515) with 50,000 concurrent sessions support device
Cisco Semi Manageable Switches – 3
Aruba Wireless Controller based Access Devices – 5 Nos
 
17 Physics Hot Air Oven
Muffle Furnace
Water Bath
Floculator
 
18 Physics Magnetic Stirrer  
19 Physics  
UV Spectrophotometer
 

[IMG-Gal id=18150]

S.No Research Centre Full time / Part time Supervisor Name Scholar Name University Registered Year of Registration
1 Mechanical Full time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.K. Aravinth Anna University 2021
2 Mechanical Part time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.S. Gowtham Anna University 2022
3 Mechanical Part time Dr.T. Ramakrishnan Mr.R. Sathish Anna University 2022
4 ECE Full time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr. N. Thiyagarajan Anna University 2021
5 ECE Full time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr. V K U. AhamedGani Anna University 2021
6 ECE Full time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr.J. Logeshwaran Anna University KN: Year of Registration to be updated for these instances
7 ECE Part time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Mr.K. Sasikumar Anna University
8 ECE Part time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Ms.T. Kiruthiga Anna University
9 ECE Part time Dr.N. Shanmuga sundaram Ms.P. Venkateswari Anna University
10 ECE Part time Dr.R. Michealraj Kingston Mr.S.  Jeevanandham Anna University
11 ECE Part time Dr.R. Michealraj Kingston Ms.S. Saranya Anna University
12 CSE Part time Dr.S. Nirmala Mr.T. Ayyasamy Anna University
×
Show

    Admission enquiry for the batch 2020